Conference Programme 2019

We have a full Conference Programme spanning three days. Find out more below.

Find out more about Conference
Conference Youth Agm Archive Programme

Day 1 - Friday

Time Event Venue
16:00 Registration Refreshments available (Garden Lounge) and Exhibition (The Vinery) will be open until 17.45
16:00 – 23:00 Prayer room for Conference Butterley 1
17:00 Welcome Reception for first time delegates Brown Lounge
17:00 Pre - Conference Prayer and Worship Butterley 1
17:00 Training session for Bookstall volunteers by Paul Hames Derbyshire Hall
18:00 Shabbat meal Chatsworth & Haddon Dining Rooms
19:30 Crèche open Kinder Room Derbyshire Hall
19:30 Children’s room open Orchard Hall
19:45 Session 1: Wayne Hilsden READY to Obey the Call
21:00 Fire pits and Smores Garden
21:00 Bar open & refreshments Garden Lounge
21:00 Bookstall open until 22.00 The Vinery
21:15 Late night with … the UK team (Millennials) 1st floor Committee Room
21:30 Acoustic gig by Paul Bell Chapel
22:00 Quiz Garden Lounge
22:00 Quiet Lounge available Brown Lounge

Day 2 - Saturday

Time Event Venue
07:30 – 23:00 Prayer Room for Conference Butterley 1
07:30 Optional Prayer meeting Butterley 1
08:15 Breakfast Chatsworth & Haddon Dining Rooms
09:00 Bookstall open Derbyshire Hall
09:15 Crèche open Kinder Room Derbyshire Hall
09:15 Children’s room open Orchard Hall
09:30 Welcome and Worship Derbyshire Hall
10:00 Session 2: Wayne Hilsden STEADY in the Battle
11:00 Refreshments Garden Lounge
11:00 Bookstall open Derbyshire Hall
11:00 Exhibition open The Vinery
11:30 CMJ Israel and International Update Derbyshire Hall
13:00 Lunch or BBQ on the Lawn Chatsworth & Haddon Dining Rooms
13:30 Exhibition open The Vinery
14:00 Bookstall open Derbyshire Hall
14:15 Crèche open Kinder Room Derbyshire Hall
14:15 Children’s room open Orchard Hall
14:30 Annual General Meeting Derbyshire Hall
Followed by Trustee Meeting Board Room
15:30 Refreshments Garden Lounge
15:30 Bookstall open Derbyshire Hall
15:30 Exhibition open The Vinery
16:00 5 Workshop options
Andy Kind – Sharing Jesus in Everyday Life Chapel
Peter Sammons - Three Days and Three Nights that Changed the World - plus book signing Derbyshire Hall
Ruth Lawrence – ‘Archaeology and Building History of Christ Church, Jerusalem’ Derbyshire Room 2
Janey & Paul Hames - The Temple Model & Bible Comes To Life Main Hall
Meet the Israel Team Derbyshire Room 3
18:00 Evening meal Chatsworth & Haddon Dining Rooms
18:00 Bookstall open Derbyshire Hall
19:30 ‘Dreamers of the Day’ Chip Kendall Concert Chapel
19:30 Film Night: Generation2Generation – Quest4Truth Derbyshire Hall
21:00 Fire pits and Smores Garden
21:00 Bar open & refreshments Garden Lounge
21:15 Bookstall open until 21:45 Derbyshire Hall
21:15 Late night with … the Hilsdens (Millennials) 1st floor Committee Room
21:30 Reps Wine Reception – estricted to CMJ Reps & people wanting to become Reps Brown Lounge

Day 3 - Sunday

Time Event Venue
07:30 – 14:00 Prayer Room for Conference Butterley 1
07:30 Optional Prayer meeting Butterley 1
08:15 Breakfast Chatsworth & Haddon Dining Rooms
09:00 Bookstall open Derbyshire Hall
09:15 Crèche open Kinder Room Derbyshire Hall
09:15 Children’s room open Orchard Hall
09:30 Welcome and Worship Derbyshire Hall
10:00 Session 3: Wayne Hilsden GO and make Disciples
11:30 CMJ UK Update Derbyshire Hall
13:00 Sunday Lunch Chatsworth & Haddon Dining Rooms
13:45 Exhibition open The Vinery
14:00 Bookstall open Derbyshire Hall
14:15 Crèche open Kinder Room Derbyshire Hall
14:30 Main & Youth Combined Communion Service Derbyshire Hall
16:00 Refreshments / Close of conference Garden Lounge